020 7794 1730

Privacy Policy

1.   INTRODUCTION  

  This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

   

Chelsea Square   is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

   

Our email address is   admin@chelsea-square.co.uk

 

Our postal address is Chelsea Square, 276 West End Lane, West Hampstead, London NW6 1LJ

  

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

   

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at admin@chelsea-square.co.uk or sibel@chelsea-square.co.uk

 

Sensitive Data

 

We need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to find you a suitable property to let or buy, or to sell, acquire or manage on your behalf. We may offer a number of packages and services that will benefit and service your needs while you are registered with Chelsea Square

 

When you register with us you may be asked for the following details:

 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Length of time at current address
  • Previous address (if you have not been at your current address for more than 3 years)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Marital status
  • Dependants
  • Copies of passport/driver’s license
  • Bank statements/bank consent letter
  • Previous landlord reference
  • Mortgage letter/consent
  • Solicitor information/correspondence
  • The completion of relevant lettings documents/forms
  • The completion of relevant sales documents/forms
  • The completion of forms for, Tenancy deposit scheme/ Deposit protection scheme/My deposits scheme
  • No viewing declaration form
  • Property management information form
  • Personal information to complete a rental agreement
  • Exchange of contracts pack
  • Instruction letters
  • Any other documentation/information pertaining to successfully delivering one of the services above

 

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data and we will request your signature for this consent.

We will then keep your details safely and we will only share your information in the way described in this statement.

 

2.  HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

 

        Where we need to perform the contract between us.

        Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

        Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at admin@chelsea-square.co.uk

 

Purposes for processing your personal data  

 

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

 

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at admin@chelsea-square.co.uk or sibel@chelsea-square.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

  

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing

To register you as a new customer

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business

 

To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy

 

Marketing communications 

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

 

(i)                  requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or

(ii)                if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

(iii)               in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 

 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at admin@chelsea-square.co.uk

 

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.


3. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 2 above:

 

        Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

        Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

        HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

        Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS   

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

7.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

 

        Request access to your personal data.

        Request correction of your personal data.

        Request erasure of your personal data.

        Object to processing of your personal data.

        Request restriction of processing your personal data.

        Request transfer of your personal data.

        Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at:

admin@chelsea-square.co.uk or sibel@chelsea-square.co.uk

  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Cookie Policy

 What's a cookie?

A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

 

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

 

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.

 

Cookies are either:

 

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or

 

Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.

 

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

 

Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and / or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

 

Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.

 

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

 

x